NGLA Awards

The Next Generation Leader Awards (NGLAs) are designed to salute the region’s young professionals under the age of 40 for significant accomplishments in their chosen professional field, demonstrated leadership, as well as their contribution to the community.

Nominees are judged by a panel of community leaders and experts in each of 10 distinct categories. Judges select three finalists in each category. Recognition of our finalists and the announcement of the winner in each category take place at the annual NGLA program and dinner in July.

Congratulations 2018 NGLA Finalists

ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT, RECREATION

Katelyn C. Banks, Kate’s Catering & Personal Chef Services

Kimberly Best, The Carnegie

Christie Rogers, Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce

 BUSINESS & FINANCIAL SERVICES

Holly Mazzocca, Bartlett Wealth Management

Ryan Piper, Stett Transportation

Emerald Sparks, Emerald Sparks LTD

Bob Whelan, Core Risk Services

 COMMUNICATIONS, MARKETING & SALES

Drew Boehmker, Scooter Media

Tess Brown, Horizon Community Funds of Northern Kentucky

Rachel Stydnicki, American Heart Association

COMMUNITY & SOCIAL SERVICES

Talia Frye, Brighton Center, Inc.

Dr. Angelica Hardee, The Health Collaborative

Amanda Peters, NKADD

EDUCATION

Keith Lanser, Mount St. Joseph University

Ashley McClure, Covington Partners

Dannie Moore, Northern Kentucky University

ENTREPRENEURIAL

Kate Moeves, 501 Salon

Andrea Siefring-Robbins, Urban Stead Cheese

JB Woodruff, KY Innovation Network/UpTech

GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Jessica Fette, City of Erlanger

Aftab Pureval, Hamilton County Clerk of Courts

Susan Topmiller, Kenton County Attorney’s Office

LEGAL SERVICES

Sarah Billiter Cameron, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Alyse Hoffer, Frost Brown Todd LLC

Liz Reeder, Strauss Troy Co., LPA

MEDICAL/HEALTHCARE SERVICES & TECHNOLOGY

Laura Capannari, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center

Brittany Cress, Mubea

Jon Hunley, St. Elizabeth Healthcare

Interested in sponsoring?

Please contact Lauren Huizenga

Send Lauren an Email

 

A Huge Thank You To Our Current Event Sponsors

Past Winners

2017

Stephanie Allgeyer

Molly Berrens

Andy Brunsman

Elishia Chamberlain

Ashlee Foltz

Michael Monks

Wes Needham

Kate Stark

Charlie Vance

Julie Witten

2016

Elizabeth Corbett

Eric Langevin

Laura Menge

Meriden Peters

Jeffrey Sackenheim

Ryan Salzman

Meghan Sandfoss

Emily Wolff

2015

Amy Bolton

Amy Hull

Katie Meyer

Ashley Norton

Claire Parsons

Sharmili Reddy

Jake Rouse

Kate Stanton

Cate Yellig-Becker

2014

Ben Barlage

Rachel DesRochers

Jill Dunne

Michael Greiwe, MD

Rob Hartman

Jordan Huizenga

Colleen Houston

Ian Koffler

Brett Ruschman

Larisa Sims

2013

Corey Clark

Megan Folkerth

Christian McDaniel, State Senator, Commonwealth of KY

Donna Parsons

Jessica Rawe

Allison Schroeder

Stephen Spaulding II

Stephanie Tewes

2012
Mary Dimitrijeska
Nick Reilly
Tess Burns
Sarah Thompson Allan
Jamie Gerdsen
Katie Herschede
Christopher Lawson
David Spaulding
Blake Shipley
Susan Bohl

2011
Wade Williams
Emily Edmondson
Tara Ford
Reese Johnson
Colin Groth
Kasey Bond
Dr. Wael Safi
Dr. Jonathan Rich
Dr. Patricia Goodman

2010
Brian Berning

Daniel Best

Alexander Blust

Stacey Blomeke

Lisa Cooper

Chris Sturm

Jerome Gels

Jason Jackman

Paul Miller

Daniel Oerther

Sarah Oerther

Travis Price

Dacia Snider

Michelle Class

Our Sponsors